Wednesday, May 29, 2024
HomeEnglish NewsRetail Inflation Eases to 4.83% in April, 2024

Retail Inflation Eases to 4.83% in April, 2024

The annual inflation rate based on all India Consumer Price Index (CPI) number is 4.83% (Provisional) for the month of April, 2024 (over April, 2023). Corresponding inflation rate for rural and urban is 5.43% and 4.11%, respectively.

  1. CPI for the months of January, February and March 2024 are 5.10, 5.09 and 4.85 respectively.
  2. Among the top five groups, the year-on-year inflation on groups ‘Clothing & Footwear’, ‘Housing’ and ‘Fuel & light’ has decreased since last month.
  1. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e.

April 2024 over April 2023), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:

All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: April 2024 over April

2023

 Apr. 2024 (Prov.)Mar. 2024 (Final)Apr. 2023
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
InflationCPI (General)5.434.114.835.514.144.854.684.854.70
CFPI8.758.568.708.558.418.523.893.693.84
IndexCPI (General)188.5184.7186.7187.8183.6185.8178.8177.4178.1
CFPI188.9195.4191.2187.8193.4189.8173.7180.0175.9

  Notes: Prov.  – Provisional, Combd. – Combined

  1. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:

     Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: April 2024 over March 2024

IndicesApr. 2024 (Prov.)Mar. 2024 (Final)Monthly change (%)
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
CPI (General)188.5184.7186.7187.8183.6185.80.370.600.48
CFPI188.9195.4191.2187.8193.4189.80.591.030.74

              Note: Figures of April 2024 are provisional.

  1. Response rate: The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of April 2024, NSO collected prices from 99.9% villages and 98.5% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 89.8% for rural and 93.2% for urban.
  2. Next date of release for May 2024 CPI is 12th June 2024 (Wednesday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in

              List of Annex

AnnexTitle
IAll-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for March 2024 (Final) and April 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
IIAll-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for April 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
IIIGeneral CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for March 2024 (Final) and April 2024 (Provisional)
IVYear-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for April 2024 (Provisional)

Annex I

All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for March 2024 (Final) and April 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsMar. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsMar. 24 Index
(Final)
 Apr. 24 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsMar. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
 1.1.01Cereals and products12.35189.3188.86.59188.5188.99.67189.0188.8
 1.1.02Meat and fish4.38217.9223.02.73226.7232.83.61221.0226.4
 1.1.03Egg0.49192.7180.10.36194.3184.10.43193.3181.6
 1.1.04Milk and products7.72183.2183.65.33183.6184.06.61183.3183.7
 1.1.05Oils and fats4.21160.2160.42.81154.7154.93.56158.2158.4
 1.1.06Fruits2.88172.8182.72.90176.7188.62.89174.6185.5
 1.1.07Vegetables7.46182.5184.94.41222.6225.36.04196.1198.6
 1.1.08Pulses and products2.95199.7200.71.73205.0206.22.38201.5202.6
 1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery1.70128.0127.70.97130.1130.21.36128.7128.5
 1.1.10Spices3.11236.3231.81.79228.2224.72.50233.6229.4
 1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages1.37182.1182.21.13170.3170.61.26177.2177.4
 1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.5.56195.9196.25.54204.6204.95.55199.9200.2
1 Food and beverages54.18188.5189.536.29194.4196.145.86190.7191.9
2 Pan, tobacco and intoxicants3.26204.0204.91.36210.2211.12.38205.7206.6
 3.1.01Clothing6.32195.8196.24.72185.8186.25.58191.9192.3
 3.1.02Footwear1.04191.1191.10.85172.3172.80.95183.3183.5
3 Clothing and footwear7.36195.1195.55.57183.8184.26.53190.6191.0
4 Housing21.67178.2179.910.07178.2179.9
5 Fuel and light7.94181.0179.25.58167.4165.56.84175.8174.0
 6.1.01Household goods and services3.75183.3183.73.87174.0174.43.80178.9179.3
 6.1.02Health6.83194.3194.94.81189.1189.75.89192.3192.9
 6.1.03Transport and communication7.60172.0171.89.73161.9161.48.59166.7166.3
 6.1.04Recreation and amusement1.37177.8178.12.04172.8173.01.68175.0175.2
 6.1.05Education3.46186.1186.75.62181.2181.84.46183.2183.8
 6.1.06Personal care and effects4.25191.3196.93.47192.8198.83.89191.9197.7
6 Miscellaneous27.26184.2185.429.53176.0176.828.32180.2181.2
General Index (All Groups)100.00187.8188.5100.00183.6184.7100.00185.8186.7
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)47.25187.8188.929.62193.4195.439.06189.8191.2

Notes:

  1. Prov. : Provisional.
  2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
  3. –        : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.

Annex II

All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for April 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined 
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
 
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12) 
 1.1.01Cereals and products173.3188.88.94174.8188.98.07173.8188.88.63 
 1.1.02Meat and fish206.9223.07.78213.7232.88.94209.3226.48.17 
 1.1.03Egg167.9180.17.27172.4184.16.79169.6181.67.08 
 1.1.04Milk and products178.2183.63.03178.8184.02.91178.4183.72.97 
 1.1.05Oils and fats178.5160.4-10.14168.7154.9-8.18174.9158.4-9.43 
 1.1.06Fruits173.7182.75.18179.2188.65.25176.3185.55.22 
 1.1.07Vegetables142.8184.929.48179.9225.325.24155.4198.627.80 
 1.1.08Pulses and products172.8200.716.15174.7206.218.03173.4202.616.84 
 1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery120.4127.76.06123.1130.25.77121.3128.55.94 
 1.1.10Spices215.5231.87.56207.8224.78.13212.9229.47.75 
 1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages178.2182.22.24165.5170.63.08172.9177.42.60 
 1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.190.5196.22.99197.0204.94.01193.5200.23.46 
1 Food and beverages175.5189.57.98182.1196.17.69177.9191.97.87 
2 Pan, tobacco and intoxicants199.5204.92.71203.5211.13.73200.6206.62.99 
 3.1.01Clothing190.7196.22.88181.0186.22.87186.9192.32.89 
 3.1.02Footwear187.3191.12.03167.7172.83.04179.2183.52.40 
3 Clothing and footwear190.2195.52.79178.9184.22.96185.7191.02.85 
4 Housing175.2179.92.68175.2179.92.68 
5 Fuel and light181.5179.2-1.27182.1165.5-9.12181.7174.0-4.24 
 6.1.01Household goods and services179.1183.72.57169.6174.42.83174.6179.32.69 
 6.1.02Health187.2194.94.11181.5189.74.52185.0192.94.27 
 6.1.03Transport and communication169.4171.81.42160.1161.40.81164.5166.31.09 
 6.1.04Recreation and amusement173.2178.12.83168.8173.02.49170.7175.22.64 
 6.1.05Education179.4186.74.07174.2181.84.36176.4183.84.20 
 6.1.06Personal care and effects183.8196.97.13184.4198.87.81184.0197.77.45 
6 Miscellaneous178.9185.43.63170.9176.83.45175.0181.23.54 
General Index (All Groups)178.8188.55.43177.4184.74.11178.1186.74.83 
Consumer Food Price Index173.7188.98.75180.0195.48.56175.9191.28.70        

Notes:

  1. Prov.       : Provisional.
  2. –               : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.

Annex III

General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for March 2024 (Final) and April 2024 (Provisional)

(Base: 2012=100)

Sl. No.Name of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsMar. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsMar. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsMar. 24 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
1Andhra Pradesh5.40191.6192.83.64191.9192.94.58191.7192.8
2Arunachal Pradesh0.14190.4191.60.060.10190.4191.6
3Assam2.63189.4190.00.79184.8185.91.77188.5189.2
4Bihar8.21182.2181.81.62188.7189.85.14183.1183.0
5Chhattisgarh1.68177.4179.01.22174.5176.21.46176.3177.9
6Delhi0.28169.6169.75.64169.4169.22.77169.4169.2
7Goa0.14172.8171.40.25174.9176.00.19174.1174.2
8Gujarat4.54183.9184.66.82174.3175.15.60178.5179.2
9Haryana3.30188.9190.43.35177.8178.83.32183.7185.0
10Himachal Pradesh1.03173.9175.50.26178.7180.40.67174.8176.4
11Jharkhand1.96182.5182.31.39184.0185.21.69183.1183.4
12Karnataka5.09190.5191.16.81191.9193.55.89191.3192.4
13Kerala5.50193.4196.53.46191.1193.64.55192.6195.5
14Madhya Pradesh4.93184.7185.23.97187.4188.04.48185.8186.4
15Maharashtra8.25186.3186.718.86179.0180.413.18181.4182.5
16Manipur0.23218.6218.60.12182.3183.80.18207.1207.6
17Meghalaya0.28172.3171.60.15177.2177.40.22173.8173.4
18Mizoram0.07203.6204.00.13173.1174.40.10185.0185.9
19Nagaland0.14193.9195.40.12178.6178.90.13187.4188.4
20Odisha2.93188.8190.51.31181.3182.62.18186.7188.3
21Punjab3.31181.4182.03.09173.8173.73.21178.0178.3
22Rajasthan6.63184.9185.34.23183.6184.05.51184.4184.8
23Sikkim0.06196.3196.10.03184.7185.50.05192.5192.6
24Tamil Nadu5.55193.3194.79.20190.9192.87.25191.9193.6
25Telangana3.16201.8203.24.41195.0195.73.74198.1199.1
26Tripura0.35203.7207.20.14193.1195.50.25201.0204.2
27Uttar Pradesh14.83187.2187.59.54184.8185.812.37186.3186.9
28Uttarakhand1.06181.9182.50.73183.6185.10.91182.5183.5
29West Bengal6.99190.5190.67.20187.3188.67.09189.0189.7
30Andaman & Nicobar Islands0.05193.3193.70.07181.9183.30.06187.5188.4
31Chandigarh0.02182.5183.10.34172.0173.70.17172.6174.2
32Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.02173.7173.80.04180.7181.00.03178.4178.6
33Daman & Diu0.02187.2186.70.02181.5186.70.02184.8186.7
34Jammu & Kashmir*1.14196.8197.00.72191.4192.70.94194.9195.5
35Lakshadweep0.01191.0193.90.01173.4177.20.01182.0185.4
36Puducherry0.08195.3195.30.27190.1190.70.17191.4191.9
All India100.00187.8188.5100.00183.6184.7100.00185.8186.7

Notes:

  1. Prov.:  Provisional
  2. –:  indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
  3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir

and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).

Annex IV

Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for April 2024 (Provisional)

(Base: 2012=100)

Sl. No.Name of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Apr. 23 Index
(Final)
Apr. 24Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
1Andhra Pradesh181.5192.86.23184.4192.94.61182.6192.85.59
2Assam179.5190.05.85177.2185.94.91179.0189.25.70
3Bihar172.7181.85.27180.1189.85.39173.8183.05.29
4Chhattisgarh168.7179.06.11167.6176.25.13168.3177.95.70
5Delhi166.1169.72.17165.6169.22.17165.6169.22.17
6Gujarat176.5184.64.59167.9175.14.29171.6179.24.43
7Haryana178.5190.46.67171.2178.84.44175.1185.05.65
8Himachal Pradesh167.9175.54.53175.3180.42.91169.2176.44.26
9Jharkhand174.5182.34.47179.6185.23.12176.4183.43.97
10Karnataka178.9191.16.82185.5193.54.31182.4192.45.48
11Kerala186.4196.55.42184.2193.65.10185.6195.55.33
12Madhya Pradesh174.8185.25.95180.2188.04.33177.0186.45.31
13Maharashtra180.1186.73.66174.0180.43.68176.0182.53.69
14Odisha177.4190.57.38171.8182.66.29175.8188.37.11
15Punjab174.9182.04.06167.1173.73.95171.4178.34.03
16Rajasthan176.1185.35.22174.3184.05.57175.5184.85.30
17Tamil Nadu184.2194.75.70184.7192.84.39184.5193.64.93
18Telangana191.5203.26.11185.9195.75.27188.4199.15.68
19Uttar Pradesh176.5187.56.23178.2185.84.26177.1186.95.53
20Uttarakhand175.9182.53.75179.2185.13.29177.1183.53.61
21West Bengal183.2190.64.04183.5188.62.78183.3189.73.49
22Jammu & Kashmir*187.9197.04.84187.9192.72.55187.9195.54.04
All India178.8188.55.43177.4184.74.11178.1186.74.83

Notes: 

  1. Prov.     :  Provisional.
  2. *               : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
  3. @               : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments